Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Tilefish
Scientific Name:
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
Common Name:
Golden tilefish, blue tilefish, great northern tilefish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
This species is sometimes called the rainbow tilefish for its lovely blue, green, rose and yellow coloration. Out of the water, the colors fade.Tilefish yield thick fillets with a row of pinbones. The raw meat is pinkish-white but cooks up white with a firm, flaky texture. The flavor is mild but distinctive, often compared to lobster or crab, which is not surprising, since the tilefish’s diet is largely crustaceans.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Head-on (dressed), Fillets (skin-on), Steaks Frozen: Fillets (skin-on, bone-in), Steaks
Substitutions:
Monkfish, Snapper, Grouper
Cooking Tips:
Firm and mild-tasting, tilefish offers chefs many options. Pan searing is a good choice of methods, since tilefish holds together well, a quality that also makes it good in soups and stews. Cook the thick fillets at a high initial heat to help seal in juices and keep the meat moist. With its firm texture and clean taste, tilefish also is a good candidate for sashimi or sushi.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
96
Fat Calories
20.7
Total Fat
2.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
50 mg
Sodium
53 mg
Protein
17.5 g
Omega-3
0.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern