Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Bass, Chilean Sea
Bass, Chilean Sea
Scientific Name:
Dissostichus eleginoides
Common Name:
Patagonian toothfish, Antarctic cod, icefish bluefish, tallywag
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Chilean sea bass has a rich, melt-in-your-mouth flavor. The moderately oily meat is tender and moist with large, thick flakes. Meat from raw Chilean sea bass is snow white. When cooked, the meat remains white, comparable in appearance to cod.Refreshed fillets should be shiny and resilient. Frozen product shouldn’t have freezer burn or discoloration.
Product Forms:
Fresh (usually “refreshed”): H&G, Loins, Fillets (skinless) Frozen (most common): H&G, Fillets (skinless)
Substitutions:
Sablefish, Black sea bass
Cooking Tips:
Chilean sea bass is an excellent fish for grilling, but the skinless fillets must be handled carefully so they don’t fall apart while cooking. You can also poach or sauté the meat, but avoid heavy sauces that compete with the fish’s own full flavor. Because of its high oil content, Chilean sea bass also lends itself to smoking. The same characteristic makes it unsuitable for frying.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Argentina, Chile, South Africa
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
184
Fat Calories
130
Total Fat
14.2 g
Saturated Fat
3.2 g
Cholesterol
49 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
13.2 g
Omega-3
1.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern