Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Bass, Hybrid Striped
Bass, Hybrid Striped
Scientific Name:
Morone chrysops x M. saxatilis
Common Name:
Sunshine bass, white bass, hybrid striped bass
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Striped bass is a mild fish with a delicate, slightly sweet flavor that appeals to a wider range of consumers than traditional, wild-run striped bass, which has a more pronounced taste and a coarser texture. The raw meat is translucent white with a pinkish cast; it turns opaque white when cooked. It is moderately firm but flaky, and the oil content keeps it moist during cooking.Most hybrid striped bass are raised in oxygen-ated tanks or ponds, where strict control of water quality and feed ensures consistent flavor.
Product Forms:
Live, Fresh: Whole, Dressed, H&G, Fillets
Substitutions:
Catfish, Black sea bass, Lake Victoria perch
Cooking Tips:
Striped bass can be stuffed and baked whole (headed and gutted). When grilling the fish, leave the skin on. It has a delicate flavor and turns nice and crispy while the flesh remains moist.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
97
Fat Calories
21
Total Fat
2.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.5 g
Cholesterol
80 mg
Sodium
69 mg
Protein
17.7
Omega-3
0.8 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern