Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Bass, Striped
Bass, Striped
Scientific Name:
Morone saxatilis
Common Name:
Rock Fish, Striper
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Maryland’s state fish and available year-round. The meat of striped bass is white with a medium texture and a mild flavor. Its firm, flavorful, and buttery flesh offers a large flake.
Product Forms:
Fresh- Whole, Headed and gutted, Fillet, Portion. Frozen- Headed and gutted, Fillet, Portion
Substitutions:
Pacifico Striped Bass, Snapper, Corvina
Cooking Tips:
Striped bass has a versatile flavor. It’s fat content is lower than what can be found in salmon, and it’s muscle fibers are shorter, lacking the protection of connective tissue with most proteins. Be careful not to overcook the striped bass, you want the meat to reach an internal temperature of 145 degrees. Note: the fish will continue to cook once removed from heat, an additional 5-10 degrees.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Fry
Saute'
Poach
Bake
Global Supply:
Atlantic coast of North America
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
110
Fat Calories
24
Total Fat
2.6 g
Saturated Fat
0.6 g
Cholesterol
90 mg
Sodium
78 mg
Protein
20 g
Omega-3
0.64 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern