Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Bluefish
Scientific Name:
Pomatomus saltatrix
Common Name:
Bluefish, snapper, tailor
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
The meat of uncooked bluefish ranges from a light putty color to blue-gray with a brownish tinge. It becomes lighter when cooked. A strong-flavored, dark strip of meat on the fillet may be removed before cooking.Bluefish has a rich, full flavor and coarse, moist meat with edible skin. The larger the fish, the more pronounced the taste.
Product Forms:
Fresh (raw): Whole, Head-On, Dressed, Fillets, Skin-On, Smoked, Pâté
Substitutions:
Mackerel, Mullet, Wahoo
Cooking Tips:
Plan to cook bluefish within a day of purchase. True fish lovers appreciate the rich, strong flavor of blues, which can be nicely complemented by acidic ingredients like lime and lemon juice or tomato. For an easy entrée, simply brush a fillet with mustard or mayonnaise and broil it. Bluefish also can be grilled, roasted or baked. Only small bluefish can be fried, since larger fish are too oily. Large fish can be baked whole.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Smoke
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
124
Fat Calories
38
Total Fat
4.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.9 g
Cholesterol
59 mg
Sodium
60 mg
Protein
20 g
Omega-3
0.83 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern