Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Catfish
Scientific Name:
Ictalurus punctatus
Common Name:
Channel catfish, channel cat, farm-raised catfish
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Because it’s a grain-fed, farmed fish, catfish has a consistently sweet, mild taste. It absorbs other flavors readily. The moist, dense meat is firm and has less flake than the typical whitefish.Fresh catfish meat is white to off-white, sometimes pinkish, with noticeable translucency and iridescence. Cooked meat is opaque and white. Don’t buy it if it is reddish or slightly yellow. Also, don’t expect it to have the oceany odor of marine fish; uncooked catfish smells almost like raw chicken.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets (skinless/boneless), Strips, nuggets, Steaks Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets (skinless/boneless), Strips, nuggets, Steaks Value-added: Breaded fillets, strips, nuggets, Marinated or seasoned fillets, strips nuggets, Prepared entrées
Substitutions:
Grouper, Sea bass, Rockfish
Cooking Tips:
With a fairly mild flavor and an unusual texture, catfish is as versatile as chicken; dress it up with a complex sauce, or dress it down for an outdoor barbeque. Sauce or season with a range of flavorings, from mild to strong; channel catfish can handle them all. For the classic catfish dish, dust fillets with corn meal and fry in vegetable oil; serve with hush puppies.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
135
Fat Calories
68
Total Fat
7.6 g
Saturated Fat
1.8 g
Cholesterol
47 mg
Sodium
53 mg
Protein
15.5 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern