Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Clam, Softshell
Clam, Softshell
Scientific Name:
Mya arenaria
Common Name:
Steamer, longneck, belly clam, Ipswich clam, maninose, squirt clam, fryer, gaper
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
The softshell clam’s delicate meat is sweet and slightly salty. The large bellies are tender and soft. Meat color ranges from ivory to gold, with some dark areas.The shell should be whole and clean, and the siphon firm and plump, not flaccid and dry. The siphon is covered with a dark membrane that is removed before the cooked clam is eaten.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Whole (steamed), Meats (whole) Frozen: Raw meats, Steamed meats Value-added: Breaded (fried)
Substitutions:
Hardshell clams, Surf clam strips
Cooking Tips:
Softshells are not eaten raw. They are the clam of choice for steaming in the shell or frying in either crumbs or batter. To steam, place softshells in a large kettle with about 1 inch of water. Cover and bring the water to a boil; the clams will steam open in about 5 minutes. Cook just until the shells open; overcooking makes clams tough. Clams must never be kept in fresh water — it will kill them. Keep covered in the refrigerator.
Cooking Methods:
Fry
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, France, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
74
Fat Calories
8
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
34 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
12.7 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern