Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Cobia
Scientific Name:
Rachycentron canadum
Common Name:
Cobia, crabeater, cubby yew, cabio, bonito, sergeantfish
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Raw cobia meat is light tan. Cooked, it turns snowy white.The sweet, richly flavored meat is firm with a nice flake. The oil content is similar to that of coho salmon, making for moist flesh. Cobia skin is very tough and covered with tiny scales.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Sturgeon, Chilean sea bass, Swordfish
Cooking Tips:
Grilled, broiled or sautéed fillets are typical presentations for cobia, though the meat also can be served raw as sashimi or sushi. The firm, moist flesh lends itself especially well to grilling and takes well to marinades and bold sauces.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Belize, China, Dominican Republic, Panama, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Taiwan, United States, Vietnam
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
6
Total Fat
0.64 g
Saturated Fat
0.12 g
Cholesterol
40 mg
Sodium
135 mg
Protein
19 g
Omega-3
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern