Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Cockle
Scientific Name:
Cardium edule; Austrovenus stutchburyi (formerly Chione stutchburyi); Anadara spp.
Common Name:
Common cockle, European cockle; New Zealand cockle, New Zealand littleneck clam, Venus clam; blood cockle
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Cockles vary in size within and among species. Raw meat is gray and brown but turns a creamy color when cooked. Blood cockles are so named because the red meat produces a reddish-brown liquid when cooked.Although cockle flavor varies, from slightly sweet (New Zealand cockles) to more briny (European cockle), the taste and texture are similar to that of clams.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Meats Frozen: Meats Value-added: Canned
Substitutions:
Hardshell clams, Softshell clams, Chopped surf clams
Cooking Tips:
Live cockles are sufficiently cooked as soon as the shells open; overcooked, they shrivel quickly. In the U.K., steamed cockles served with vinegar — the legendary ware of Molly Malone — are a traditional treat. For an Aussie flare, try cockles barbecued in the shell. For a classic Asian treatment, stir-fry cockles with vegetables or serve in a ginger or chili sauce. In western continental Europe, where cockles are in high demand, cockle stews and pasta dishes or cockles roasted in the shell are relished.
Cooking Methods:
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand, Thailand, United Kingdom
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
39
Fat Calories
4.5
Total Fat
0.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.2
Cholesterol
47 mg
Sodium
350 mg
Protein
8.5 g
Omega-3
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern