Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Cod
Scientific Name:
Gadus morhua; G. macrocephalus
Common Name:
Atlantic cod; Pacific cod (or P-cod), true cod, gray cod
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Atlantic cod fillets have a silvery, subcutaneous layer that distinguishes them from Pacific cod. The lean meat has a mild, clean flavor and large, tender flakes. It’s less firm than haddock and sweeter than Pacific cod. Raw Atlantic cod is translucent, ranging from white to pinkish. Cooked, it’s an opaque white.Raw Pacific cod is opaque, creamy white. Cooked meat is white, tender-firm, lean and flaky, with a mild taste. The moisture content is a little higher than that of Atlantic cod, making it less firm.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless), Loins, Steaks, Cheeks, tongue Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless), Loins, Tails, Blocks Value-added: Breaded/battered portions, Entrées, Smoked, Dried/salted
Substitutions:
Haddock, Pollock, Hoki
Cooking Tips:
Use Atlantic and Pacific cod interchangeably, though Pacific cod produces larger, thicker fillets, and its moisture content makes breading difficult. Because it is so lean, cod cooks quickly and benefits from moist heat. The neutral flavor makes an excellent showcase for herbal accents like tarragon, dill and cilantro. Cod tongues and cheeks are a delicious treat if you can find them, especially sautéed.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Iceland, Canada, Korea, Norway, Russia, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
82
Fat Calories
6.0
Total Fat
0.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
43 mg
Sodium
54 mg
Protein
17.8 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern