Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Conch
Scientific Name:
Strombus gigas
Common Name:
Queen conch, Bahamas conch, Caribbean conch, pink conch
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Conch has a sweet, slightly smoky flavor, similar to abalone or clam, and an almost crunchy texture. The meat, raw or cooked, ranges from snow-white to a pale, golden-orange, depending on size. The larger the animal, the darker the meat. Young “thin-lipped” conchs have more tender meat than larger, “thick-lipped” ones. Fresh, farmed conch is sweeter and more tender than frozen, wild conch, which can be chewy.The foot has a protective covering, called the operculum, that needs to be removed before cooking.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Meat Frozen: Cooked meat Value-added: Canned, Chowder, Fritters, Marinated meat
Substitutions:
Abalone, Octopus, Squid
Cooking Tips:
Farmed conch cooks more quickly than wild; don’t overcook, or meat will toughen. Before cooking, tenderize conch by pounding with a meat mallet, or slice thinly. Marinate sliced conch in lime juice for two hours for conch salad, or dice for chowder. For “cracked conch,” dip tenderized steaks in egg wash, roll in flour and pan fry 5 to 6 minutes on each side.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Dominican Republic, Honduras, Jamaica, Turks and Caicos
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
130
Fat Calories
11
Total Fat
1.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
65 mg
Sodium
153 mg
Protein
26.3 g
Omega-3
0.1 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern