Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Crab, Dungeness
Crab, Dungeness
Scientific Name:
Cancer magister
Common Name:
Dungeness, market crab, San Francisco crab
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
A world standard for premium crab, sweet, flavorful and semi-nutty, Dungeness has been likened to the shellfish version of an artichoke heart. Some compare the crab’s meat to that of a Maine (American) lobster, but more tender. Leg meat is slightly firmer than body meat. Live Dungeness crabs are purplish-brown in color. When cooked, the shell turns bright orange. The cooked meat is opaque white.Live crabs should be active in holding tanks. Shell color of whole cooks should be bright red; the back should not be cracked, and all legs should be attached.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Whole cooks, Meat Frozen: Whole cooks, Cooked sections, Cooked meat, Blocks (meat) Value-added: Canned meat, Pasteurized meat, Snap-’n-eats
Substitutions:
Other crab species, Lobster meat
Cooking Tips:
To cook live 2- or 2 1/2-pound Dungeness crabs, boil for 18 to 20 minutes, then immerse in cold water to chill. Cool and crack and then serve with melted butter or a sauce. Cooked crabs can be eaten either hot or cold. The meat can be used in seafood stews or soups, sautés, salads and appetizers, in bisques, creamed dishes, salads and casseroles.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
86
Fat Calories
8.11
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
59 mg
Sodium
295 mg
Protein
17.4 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern