Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Crab, King
Scientific Name:
Paralithodes camtschaticus
Common Name:
King crab, red king crab, Alaska king crab
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
King crab is sweet, moist and rich. It’s a bit firmer and coarser than Dungeness crab meat. The king’s body meat is slightly flakier than the leg meat. The spiky shell of the cooked crab leg is a bright red. The meat is snow white with a scarlet membrane.Almost all king crab sold in the U.S. market has been cooked and brine frozen. However, if processed correctly, the meat should not taste salty. Flavor is best just after thawing.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Cooked sections, Cooked legs, Cooked claws, Picked meat Frozen (most common): Cooked sections, Cooked legs, Cooked claws
Substitutions:
Other crab species, Lobster meat
Cooking Tips:
King crab meat, chunked, flaked or shredded, can be served hot or cold. For hot menu items, gentle heating is all that’s required. Add to soups and stews during the last 5 minutes of cooking. Legs are often served in the shell with drawn butter. To steam, throw legs in a covered pot with an inch or so of water, bring to a boil and steam just until heated through, about 5 minutes.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Boil
Steam
Global Supply:
Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
84
Fat Calories
5.4
Total Fat
0.6 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
42 mg
Sodium
836 mg
Protein
18.3 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern