Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Crab, Rock
Scientific Name:
Cancer irroratus
Common Name:
Peekytoe crab, Atlantic rock crab, bay crab
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
Peekytoe is a smaller crab than Jonah, with claws too small to sell whole. Unlike the Jonah’s white meat, cooked peekytoe meat is pink or cream with reddish-brown highlights. The crab has a delicate, sweet-salty flavor and is lighter in texture than Jonah crab.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Cooked (picked meat) Frozen: Cooked (picked meat)
Substitutions:
Jonah crab, Dungeness crab, Stone crab
Cooking Tips:
Peekytoe lends itself to gourmet salads and appetizers and simple treatments. In the crab’s home state of Maine, the meat is most often mixed with mayonnaise and served in crab rolls or prepared as crab cakes. Peekytoe meat can be applied to all recipes calling for crabmeat, including chowders, casseroles, stir fries and dips. As the meat comes cooked, heat through only as necessary for hot recipes to preserve the delicate flavor and texture.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Poach
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
118
Fat Calories
16
Total Fat
1.8 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
70.6 mg
Sodium
812 mg
Protein
23.5 g
Omega-3
-
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern