Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Crab, Snow
Scientific Name:
Chionoecetes spp.
Common Name:
Snow crab, Alaska snow crab, spider crab, tanner crab, queen crab (Canada)
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Snow crab meat is sweet and delicate, with a more fibrous texture than king crab. Texture ranges from the tender, longitudinal fibers of shoulder meat to firmer fibers of claw meat. Cooked shell is red, though not as red as king crab, running to brownish at the shoulder. The meat ranges from snow white to reddish.Like king crab, snow crab is marketed already cooked.
Product Forms:
Live (limited) Fresh: Picked meat Frozen (most common): Cooked sections, Cooked legs, Cooked legs and claws, Cooked meat, Blocks (meat), Cooked claws Value-added: Canned meat, Snap-’n-eats, Splits, Cakes
Substitutions:
Other crab species, Lobster meat
Cooking Tips:
Because the snow crab sold in the U.S. market is cooked before processing, all you need to do is thaw (slowly — one to two days in the fridge) and reheat. Do more than warm it up, and you run the risk of making it dry and tough. Snow crab meat can be used in chowders, omelets, crepes, casseroles and quiches. Split legs are often served cold as appetizers or are broiled and served warm with drawn butter. Whole legs and clusters can be steamed.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Boil
Grill
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
90
Fat Calories
10.8
Total Fat
1.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
55 mg
Sodium
539 mg
Protein
18.5 g
Omega-3
0.4g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern