Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Crab, Spanner
Crab, Spanner
Scientific Name:
Ranina ranina
Common Name:
Spanner crab, frog crab, red frog crab, Kona crab
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
The spanner crab’s shell color ranges from burnt orange to brick red even when uncooked and turns a brighter orange after cooking. The raw flesh is translucent and becomes bright white when cooked. The meat is soft and moist, with a slightly sweet and delicate flavor.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Hand-picked meat
Substitutions:
Blue swimming crab, Crayfish, Spiny lobster
Cooking Tips:
The most common way to cook whole spanner crab is boiling or steaming for 12 or 13 minutes. Afterward, immerse immediately in cold water to stop further cooking. The picked meat can be used in stir-fries, salads, sandwiches, or as an addition to pasta dishes and risottos. It also works well as a filling for ravioli and Asian-style dumplings or won tons.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Poach
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
62.4
Fat Calories
4.5
Total Fat
0.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.14 g
Cholesterol
29 mg
Sodium
373 mg
Protein
15.1 g
Omega-3
0.84 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern