Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Crawfish
Scientific Name:
Procambarus clarkii, P. zonangulus
Common Name:
Crawdad, red swamp crayfish, mudbug, crayfish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Crawfish meat is sweet like lobster meat but more tender and not quite as rich. Alive, red swamp crawfish are red to nearly black; white-river crawfish are light to dark brown. All crawfish cook up brilliant red. Raw meat is grayish in color. Cooked meat should be a clean white. Softshell crawfish are those that have just molted.Make sure live product is indeed alive before cooking. As with lobster, the meat deteriorates rapidly after death. Crawfish fat, sometimes called head fat, is yellow and contains most of the flavor. It can be purchased as a separate product. Removing it from crawfish meat improves the shelf life.
Product Forms:
Live: Purged, Unpurged Fresh: Whole (cooked), Softshell, Tail meat (with or without “fat”) Frozen: Whole (cooked), Shell-on tails, Tail meat (cooked/un-cooked, with or without “fat”) Value-added: Marinated (spiced whole-shell), Marinated (spiced tail meat), Frozen entrées
Substitutions:
Shrimp, Lobster
Cooking Tips:
For a classic preparation, boil in spicy Cajun or Creole seasonings or use Scandinavian dill seasonings. Jambalaya, bisque and etouffeé are traditional presentations. Use only live, clean crawfish. Cook immediately by dropping into boiling water. Keep them cold until ready to cook. Live crawfish should splay their claws when grabbed. If an animal is limp or its tail doesn’t curl when cooked, toss it.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
China, Japan, Norway, Sweden, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
77
Fat Calories
8
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
114 mg
Sodium
58 mg
Protein
15.9 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern