Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Cuttlefish
Scientific Name:
Sepia spp.
Common Name:
Common cuttlefish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Fresh cuttlefish are light brown, with zebra-like stripes across their mantels. Cooked meat is pure white. Cleaned cuttlefish are bright white, with their tentacles usually intact. Uncleaned, they have a thin, purplish membrane on their bodies, which should be removed.Cuttlefish meat is sweet tasting. The texture is similar to that of a fish fillet and quite tender if cooked properly.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Cleaned, Fillets (mantle portions, split lengthwise) Frozen: Whole, Cleaned, Fillets (mantle portions, split lengthwise), Strips Value-added: Breaded or unbreaded strips, Dried, Ink
Substitutions:
Octopus, Squid
Cooking Tips:
Treat cuttlefish as you would squid; steam, stew in wine, stir-fry, sauté or batter and fry it. You can also serve it as sushi. For a European treat, marinate cuttlefish strips in olive oil, garlic and vinegar, then grill briefly. Or, since much of what’s offered as squid ink is actually cuttlefish ink, try it in “black pasta,” with garlic, shallots, onion, rosemary and thyme. Do not overcook, or the meat will be rubbery and chewy.
Cooking Methods:
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Bangladesh, China, France, Greece, India, Japan, Korea, Senegal, Spain, Thailand, Tunisia
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
79
Fat Calories
6
Total Fat
0.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
112 mg
Sodium
372 mg
Protein
16.2 g
Omega-3
0.1 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern