Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Dogfish
Scientific Name:
Squalus acanthius
Common Name:
Dogfish, sand shark, rock salmon (UK)
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Spiny dogfish meat has a sweet, mild flavor and a higher oil content than mako or other sharks. It has a flaky yet firm texture. The raw meat is white. The outer flesh can have a reddish color. If not cut away, the reddish portion turns brown when cooked. The rest of the meat cooks up white. The oil content helps keep the flesh moist.Dogfish meat should have a faintly sweet smell; although a slight metallic odor is acceptable, an ammonia taint is not.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless), Steaks, Backs Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skin-off), Steaks, Backs Value-added: Livers, Dried fins, Tails, Smoked belly flaps
Substitutions:
Mackerel, Other sharks
Cooking Tips:
Creative cooking suggestions and preparations will increase customers’ willingness to try this versatile species. You can deep fry spiny dogfish, as the British do for fish and chips, but don’t stop there. Use cubed meat for kebabs or in stir fries. Dogfish smokes nicely because of its oily flesh. The fins can be used in shark-fin soup, and the firm meat makes an ideal chowder ingredient.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Iceland, Norway, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
130
Fat Calories
41
Total Fat
4.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.9 g
Cholesterol
51 mg
Sodium
79 mg
Protein
20.9 g
Omega-3
0.9 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern