Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Drum
Scientific Name:
Sciaenops ocellatus; Pogonias cromis
Common Name:
Red drum, channel bass, spottail, spotted bass, bull redfish; black drum, oyster drum, sea drum, gray drum
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
The flesh of small, very fresh red drum has an almost emerald-green tint. Meat of larger red drums is white with a red tint. The raw flesh of black drum is whiter, though that of both species cooks up snow white.Both the red and black drum have a sweet, mild flavor and firm, moist flesh, similar to snapper in texture. Some think the small “puppy” drums are sweeter and flakier than the larger “bulls.” Black drum meat is coarser than red drum.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Gutted (head-on or off), Fillets (skinless or skin-on) Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skinless)
Substitutions:
Mullet, Snapper, Croaker
Cooking Tips:
Black and red drum can be used interchangeably, though black drum is more meaty and can hold up under almost any cooking method. Meat from larger drums is especially good in chowders or bouillabaisse. Drums carry trematode parasites, so they must be cooked to an internal temperature of 145°F. It’s not a fish you’d want to use for sashimi or ceviche.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Argentina, Central America, Ecuador, Mexico, United States, Taiwan
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
119
Fat Calories
45
Total Fat
4.9 g
Saturated Fat
1.1 g
Cholesterol
64 mg
Sodium
75 mg
Protein
17.5 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern