Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Grouper
Scientific Name:
Epinephelus morio; Mycteroperca bonaci
Common Name:
Red grouper; black grouper, gag
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Groupers have a mild but distinct flavor, somewhere between bass and halibut. The taste of most groupers is similar, with slight differences in flavor and texture, depending on size, species and location of harvest. Red grouper is sweeter and milder than black grouper, and many consider reds the better of the two.Once the skin is removed from the fish, it’s hard to tell red and black grouper apart, but black grouper does have firmer meat in the fresh state. The raw meat of both is white and lean with a notable lack of bones. Cooked, the white meat has a very firm texture and heavy flake and remains moist.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, H&G, Fillets, Fingers Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets, Fingers
Substitutions:
Sea bass, Dogfish, Mahimahi
Cooking Tips:
In the South, blackened grouper is a favorite preparation, but this versatile fish can be fried, grilled, skewered or used in chowders and soups. Larger whole grouper can be roasted, and large fillets should be butterflied before grilling because of their thickness. Grouper is very forgiving; it can be overcooked and still remain moist.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Steam
Global Supply:
Brazil, Ecuador, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
92
Fat Calories
9.2
Total Fat
1 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
37 mg
Sodium
53 mg
Protein
19.4
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern