Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Haddock
Scientific Name:
Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Name:
Haddock, scrod haddock, finnan haddie
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Haddock’s delicate flake and slightly sweet taste give it a wonderful, melt-in-the-mouth appeal. The lean meat has a firm yet tender texture, and the flake is finer than cod.The raw meat is white and cooks up even whiter. The flesh should be firm and resilient. A thin layer of connective tissue covering the flesh helps differentiate it from cod.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed (head-on), H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Loins Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Blocks Value-added: Breaded portions, Smoked
Substitutions:
Cod, Hake, Grouper
Cooking Tips:
The same recipes that work for cod are good for the versatile haddock. Smaller haddock fillets are easily sautéed, while all haddock is good in soups and stews. Haddock is good poached and excellent for pan frying, as the meat holds together better than cod or pollock. Haddock frames are good for stock. Smoked haddock, or ”finnan haddie,” is one of the most popular variations.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Iceland, Norway, Russia, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
6.5
Total Fat
0.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
57 mg
Sodium
68 mg
Protein
18.9 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Bass, Striped