Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Hake
Scientific Name:
Merluccius spp.
Common Name:
Whiting; Argentine whiting; Chilean hake; capensis, South African whiting; Pacific hake/whiting, North Pacific whiting; Atlantic hake/whiting, silver hake
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Hakes range in size from the 6-pound capensis to 1- to 2-pound Pacific whiting. Texture varies from soft to moderately firm among the species, though, overall, hakes have softer flesh and less flake than cod, haddock and pollock. The best species, like Cape capensis and Antarctic queen, have a texture similar to sole. Hake is mild-tasting, even a bit sweet.Raw flesh is lean and white to off-white (South American hake may be somewhat tan), with a coarse, watery appearance; cooked, it ranges from pure white to off-white. Capensis offers the firmest meat of the lot, followed by Atlantic and Argentine hake.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets Frozen: H&G, Fillets, Blocks Value-added: Breaded portions, Smoked, Salted (white and red hake), Surimi
Substitutions:
Cod, Pollock, Flounder
Cooking Tips:
Hake can be substituted for many dishes calling for pollock or cod. The less expensive species, like Pacific whiting, Argentine hake and silver hake, are excellent fried in a light, crispy batter. Since it is bland-tasting, Pacific hake welcomes a broad range of seasonings. It is often used for fish sticks and cakes. Atlantic whiting, which is firmer in texture, is popular as corned hake in New England. The key with all hakes is to treat them gently in the kitchen.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Saute'
Global Supply:
Argentina, Brazil, Canada , Chile, Peru, South Africa, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
90
Fat Calories
12
Total Fat
1.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
67 mg
Sodium
72 mg
Protein
18.3 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern