Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Herring
Scientific Name:
Clupea harengus
Common Name:
Atlantic herring, Pacific herring, sardine
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Fresh herring ranges from delicately flavored small fish to larger fish with a fuller, “oilier” flavor. Otherwise, flavor and texture depend on how the herring has been prepared — whether pickled, smoked or salted.Fresh, whole herring should be bright with hard bellies. Scales are large, loosely attached and cover the entire body. The meat of fresh herring is off-white and soft; sardines range from light to dark brown, with small bones visible; kippers are clear, light meat without bones.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Fillets Frozen: Whole, Fillets Value-added: Canned, Smoked, Pickled, Salted
Substitutions:
Bluefish, Mackerel
Cooking Tips:
Though fresh herring can be cooked in nearly any fashion except poaching or steaming, it’s rare to find well-handled fresh product in the United States. Most of the herring eaten here is in canned, pickled or smoked form. Because of the high oil content, herring is a good candidate for smoking, and the fish’s soft meat firms up if pickled in brine. The Scots fry fresh herring, rolling it in coarse oatmeal first.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Iceland, Japan, Norway, Russia, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
158
Fat Calories
81
Total Fat
9.0 g
Saturated Fat
2.0 g
Cholesterol
60 mg
Sodium
90 mg
Protein
17.9 g
Omega-3
1.6 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern