Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Hoki
Scientific Name:
Macruronus novaezelandiae
Common Name:
Hoki, New Zealand whiptail, blue hake, blue grenadier
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Hoki has a delicate, sweet flavor similar to that of haddock after cooking. The lean meat is moist and firm but flakes easily. This cousin of the cod has moist, bright-white flesh, occasionally with pinkish tinges, that remains white when cooked.Hoki fillets are long and thin and have a strip of fat beneath the lateral line. This should be removed to improve flavor. Fat-line-out hoki makes an excellent alternative to cod, whiting, pollock and other groundfish species. Defatted blocks are excellent for breaded and battered portions.
Product Forms:
Fresh (limited): Fillets Frozen: H&G, Fillets, Loins, Blocks Value-added: Portions (specialty cuts), Breaded/battered, Surimi
Substitutions:
Hake, Flounder, Haddock
Cooking Tips:
Fragile hoki is best if cooked frozen, except when breading, deep frying or stuffing. Hoki has a limited shelf life and should be cooked within 24 hours after it thaws. Don’t refreeze.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, New Zealand
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
101
Fat Calories
11.7
Total Fat
1.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
54 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
22 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern