Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Kingklip
Scientific Name:
Genypterus spp.
Common Name:
Black, golden or red kingklip; South African kingklip; Chilean ling; ling; cusk-eel; congrio
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Red is considered best of the kingklips for flavor and texture. Raw meat of red and golden kingklip is creamy white, sometimes with a yellowish tinge. It cooks up white. Black kingklip has darker meat that also cooks up darker. Black kingklip fillets are also narrower than red and golden fillets.The flavor is mild and slightly sweet. The texture is dense but tender with a good, large flake. Black kingklip is not as tender as the other two.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets (skinless/boneless) Frozen: Whole, Fillets (IQF), Interleaved blocks
Substitutions:
Cod, Ocean perch, Orange roughy
Cooking Tips:
A traditional seafood in South America, kingklip is the main ingredient in caldillo congrio, a spicy, Chilean-style bouillabaisse. The fish works well in soup and stews, because the dense meat holds together. The meat’s density also means that it takes longer to cook than other types of whitefish. Fillets, which range from 1 to 4 pounds, lend themselves to almost any cooking method.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Argentina, Australia, Chile , New Zealand, South Africa
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
71
Fat Calories
0
Total Fat
0 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
22.1 mg
Sodium
150.4 mg
Protein
15.9 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern