Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Langostino
Scientific Name:
Pleuroncodes monodon; P. planipes
Common Name:
Langostino, langostino colorado; squat lobster, langostino chileno
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Langostino looks like cooked shrimp meat but has a sweet, delicate flavor more like lobster or crab. The texture resembles shrimp more than lobster tail meat.The edible morsel of meat in the langostino is found in its inch-long tail. Meat sizes range from 100- to 200-count per pound.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Lobster, Crab, Shrimp
Cooking Tips:
The pre-cooked langostino meats offer convenience and no waste. They are an ideal size for salads, stuffings, soups, seafood sauces or pizza and can be sautéed or stir-fried to serve over pasta. Langostino tail meat can be used in recipes calling for cooked crab, lobster or shrimp.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Saute'
Global Supply:
Chile, El Salvador
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
71
Fat Calories
0
Total Fat
0 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
125 mg
Sodium
360 mg
Protein
15 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern