Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Lobster, American
Lobster, American
Scientific Name:
Homarus americanus
Common Name:
American, Maine or Canadian lobster
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Lobster meat is mild and sweet in flavor. The texture is firm and somewhat fibrous; tail meat is firmer than that in the claws. Live lobsters range in color from brownish rust to bright blue to greenish brown. All lobster shells turn bright red when cooked. The meat is white with red tinges. Live lobsters should be active, and their tails should curl, not dangle, beneath them. Cook weakened lobsters immediately; discard dead ones.Consumers are advised not to eat the tomalley, the light-green substance found in the lobster. This is the liver and pancreas, which accumulates contaminants from the creature’s environment.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Cooked claw (knuckle meat), Picked meat Frozen: Whole-cooked, Cooked claw (knuckle meat), Tails, Tail medallions, Claws Value-added: Canned meat, Stuffed tails, Frozen entrées
Substitutions:
Spiny lobster, Crawfish, Crab
Cooking Tips:
Opinions vary on how best to cook lobster. Some say steaming is best because it is gentle heat, which will not toughen the meat. Others say boiling seals the flavor into the lobster. Baking is another option, but the lobster should be quickly boiled or steamed beforehand. A cooking rule of thumb for 1 1/4-pound lobsters is 12 to 15 minutes; for larger lobsters, about 17 minutes.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Boil
Grill
Steam
Fry
Pate
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
90
Fat Calories
8.1
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
95 mg
Sodium
296 mg
Protein
19 g
Omega-3
0 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern