Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Lobster, Spiny
Lobster, Spiny
Scientific Name:
Panulirus spp.; Jasus spp.
Common Name:
Spiny lobster, red spiny lobster, warmwater lobster, coldwater lobster
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Coldwater tails tend to be more tender and succulent than warmwater, and they shrink less during cooking. Tail meat is firm, mild and sweet. Raw tail meat is nearly translucent, with a pink, cream or whitish-gray tint, depending on the animal’s diet. Cooked tail meat should be firm and snowy white with red tinges but no dark spots. Watch for overglazing. It’s limited mainly to warmwater tails, as coldwater producers usually sell their product dry, wrapped with plastic wrap. Pacific Ocean spiny lobsters sport greenish/orange shells; those from the Atlantic are reddish brown. The shell is rougher on a coldwater lobster.
Product Forms:
Live Frozen: Whole (blanched or fully cooked), Split, Tails, Meat
Substitutions:
American lobster
Cooking Tips:
Broil tails and serve with melted butter and lemon wedges, or combine with a steak for Surf and Turf. Baked is good, too, but add some water or wine to the pan to prevent drying. If you want to remove the meat from the tails, make sure you split them ahead of time. Use a pair of scissors to cut lengthwise along the underside of the shell; otherwise the meat will be very difficult to remove.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Boil
Broil
Grill
Steam
Global Supply:
Africa, Argentinia, Australia, Chile, Mexico, New Zealand, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
112
Fat Calories
14
Total Fat
1.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
70 mg
Sodium
177 mg
Protein
20.6 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern