Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Mackerel, Atlantic
Mackerel, Atlantic
Scientific Name:
Scomber scombrus
Common Name:
Atlantic mackerel
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Mackerel has a rich, pronounced flavor. The meat is soft, flaky and moist. The outer bands of dark, strong-tasting meat along the midline may be cut out for a milder flavor.The raw fish looks grayish and oily but firms up and becomes off-white to beige when cooked. The skin of fresh fish should have a nice sheen, and the eyes should be bright and concave. Small scales cover the entire body and give the skin a velvety texture. The mackerel’s distinctive coloring quickly begins to fade after the fish dies.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (gutted or ungutted), H&G Frozen: Whole (gutted or ungutted), H&G Value-added: Smoked, Cured (pickled), Salted
Substitutions:
Bluefish, Mahimahi, Large herring
Cooking Tips:
Mackerel is considered one of the more healthful fish because it’s rich in omega-3 fatty acids. Its oil content makes mackerel an excellent candidate for barbecuing or smoking. A lime marinade before cooking smoothes the taste and firms and whitens the meat. Europeans temper the pronounced flavor of mackerel by serving it with a sharp, acidic sauce such as gooseberry or unsweetened cranberry sauce.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
205
Fat Calories
125
Total Fat
13.9 g
Saturated Fat
3.3 g
Cholesterol
70 mg
Sodium
90 mg
Protein
18.6 g
Omega-3
2.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern