Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Marlin, Blue
Marlin, Blue
Scientific Name:
Makaira nigricans; M. mazara
Common Name:
Blue marlin, sailfish, spikefish, boohoo, agika prieta; Pacific blue marlin, kajiki
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Raw marlin flesh varies but is generally a light golden-orange when raw. It turns off-white when cooked, somewhat lighter than swordfish.Marlin has a firm, meaty texture, similar to that of swordfish, and a rich, full flavor. There’s a lot of tough, stringy connective tissue between the muscle layers in large marlin (150 pounds-plus), which can be avoided by buying smaller fish.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Loins (skin on or off), Fillets (skin on or off), Steaks Frozen: Fillets, Loins
Substitutions:
Tuna, Swordfish
Cooking Tips:
Marlin steaks are ideal for simple, high-heat cooking methods like grilling or broiling. The rich taste can be savored with plain seasonings like salt and pepper or a squeeze of lime, and it also holds its own with more boldly flavored sauces, salsas or pungent herbs. Raw, top-quality marlin can be used for sashimi or seviche.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Smoke
Global Supply:
Brazil, Japan, Taiwan, United States (Hawaii)
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
155
Fat Calories
42
Total Fat
4.7 g
Saturated Fat
1.2 g
Cholesterol
79.4 mg
Sodium
115 mg
Protein
25.9 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern