Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Mullet
Scientific Name:
Mugil cephalus
Common Name:
Striped mullet, black mullet, gray mullet
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Mullet has a rich, nutty taste. Its high oil content and flavor have earned it the nickname “Biloxi bacon.” The raw flesh is white and cooks up white, firm and juicy. A dark, lateral line of fatty flesh runs through the meat and can impart a stronger flavor. To prevent this, skin the fish and remove the line.Because mullet is oily, careful handling and fast turnover are necessary; even frozen, the shelf life is just 90 days.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets Value-added: Smoked, Roe
Substitutions:
Mackerel, Pompano
Cooking Tips:
The high oil content of mullet makes it a good candidate for charcoal grilling and hot smoking. Floridians and Cajuns split mullet and roast it over hickory fires. It can also be stuffed and baked or pan-fried. For a milder flavor, skin fillets before cooking. In European-style recipes that specify mullet, don’t use the domestic species; substitute ocean perch, unless you have access to true European red mullet.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Caribbean, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
117
Fat Calories
34
Total Fat
3.8 g
Saturated Fat
1.1 g
Cholesterol
49 mg
Sodium
65 mg
Protein
19.4 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern