Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Mussel, Green
Mussel, Green
Scientific Name:
Perna canaliculus
Common Name:
New Zealand green mussel, greenshell, greenlipped mussel
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Green mussels are sweet, tender, delicate, plump and juicy. Meat color varies from apricot (female) to cream (male). The color has no effect on flavor. Greenshells are most commonly available individually quick frozen in the whole or half shell to lock in flavor.Because they are grown on ropes suspended above the seabed, they rarely contain grit or sand. Unlike the blue mussel, the greenshell mussel’s shell is slightly open in its natural state, which New Zealanders refer to as “smiling.” The shell closes tightly when the mussel is subjected to stress, freshwater or rough handling.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Shucked meats, Frozen, Whole, Halfshell, Meats, Blocks Frozen (cooked or partially cooked): Whole, Halfshell, Meats Value-added: Marinated meats, Smoked meats, Stuffed, Pickled
Substitutions:
Blue mussels, Hardshell clams, Softshell clams
Cooking Tips:
Since frozen halfshells are already partially cooked, you can add a topping of your choice before “final-touch” broiling or baking. Cooking from frozen at high heat gives the best results. Live green mussels require only a little steam or heat to open 1/4 inch. After that, add a vinaigrette dressing and enjoy. Also excellent heated in Italian sauces and served with pasta. Meats are good whole or chopped in casseroles, chowders and salads, or minced in terrines, patés and quiches.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
New Zealand
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
85
Fat Calories
19
Total Fat
2.1 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
27 mg
Sodium
429 mg
Protein
12 g
Omega-3
0.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern