Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Octopus
Scientific Name:
Octopus spp.
Common Name:
Devilfish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Octopus meat is uniquely textured — smooth, but with a firm-to-chewy “bite.” The animal’s diet of high-quality shellfish gives it a mild, sweet flavor. The edible skin is purplish-black and covers milky white meat. Cooked meat is translucent beige, sometimes with hints of deep pink.Size depends on species and region of harvest. Octopus from Thailand are small, averaging 14 to 21 ounces; those from the Philippines are larger, graded in sizes of 1 to 2, 2 to 4, and 4 to 6 pounds. Korean octopus is even larger.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Whole, Cleaned, Meat Frozen: Cleaned, Blocks (whole; meat and tentacles) Value-added: Dried, Smoked
Substitutions:
Squid, Cuttlefish, Conch
Cooking Tips:
Unlike squid, octopus must be cooked a long time to become tender. Common preparations call for simmering the meat in tomato-based stews or slow, long cooking in a wine sauce. Before using in a recipe, the meat is boiled for 30 minutes to an hour to tenderize. To grill pre-cooked octopus, brush large-cut pieces with a mixture of olive oil, lemon juice, crushed garlic and oregano. Grill quickly over a hot charcoal fire, until slightly crisp.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Smoke
Global Supply:
Africa, Australia, Chile, Costa Rica, Japan, Korea
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
82
Fat Calories
9
Total Fat
1.0 g
Saturated Fat
0.23 g
Cholesterol
48 mg
Sodium
230 mg
Protein
14.9 g
Omega-3
0.16 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern