Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Orange Roughy
Orange Roughy
Scientific Name:
Hoplostethus atlanticus
Common Name:
Orange roughy, red roughy
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Orange roughy has a mild, delicate flavor and moist, large-flaked meat that holds together well after cooking. Raw orange roughy flesh is pearly white, and it cooks up to an opaque white.The skin side of the fillets often sports a faint, orange-brown band of color. With roughy, the darker the meat, the lower the quality.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets (skinless/boneless) Frozen (most common): Fillets (skinless/boneless) Value-added: Blocks, Breaded
Substitutions:
Ocean perch, Cod, Haddock
Cooking Tips:
The meat of the orange roughy is tolerant of most cooking methods, except deep frying and grilling, and works well with almost any seasoning or sauce. Orange roughy has a moderate oil content, which helps the meat retain moisture during cooking. Though some product is frozen twice (once aboard the boat and again after skinning and filleting), roughy maintains its quality remarkably well if frozen properly.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, New Zealand
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
69
Fat Calories
6.3
Total Fat
0.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.02 g
Cholesterol
20 mg
Sodium
63 mg
Protein
14.7 g
Omega-3
0.02 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern