Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Perch, Atlantic Ocean
Perch, Atlantic Ocean
Scientific Name:
Sebastes marinus
Common Name:
Ocean perch, redfish, rosefish, deep-sea perch
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Ocean perch is mild tasting yet a bit sweet, with a moderately firm texture. The meat is lean, moist and flaky. Large ocean perch develop a coarse texture. Deep-skinned ocean perch with the fat line removed has the most delicate flavor. The flesh is white, though not as light as cod, and it turns opaque white when cooked.Whole fish may have bulging eyes and distended air bladders, which is a result of being brought up from great depths, not an indication of poor quality.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets , Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets, Blocks , Value-added: Breaded/battered, Frozen portions
Substitutions:
Rockfish, Snapper, Orange roughy
Cooking Tips:
In Asian cuisine, ocean perch is often served whole, either steamed or deep fried. To cook whole, gut and gill the fish first. The firm texture of ocean perch makes it also suitable for soups, chowders and stews, and its flavor will hold up to a variety of sauces. Fillets hold together best with the skin on, though the flavor will be more pronounced.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Denmark, Greenland, Iceland, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
94
Fat Calories
14.4
Total Fat
1.6 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
42 mg
Sodium
75 mg
Protein
18.6 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern