Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Perch, Yellow
Perch, Yellow
Scientific Name:
Perca flavescens
Common Name:
Ring perch, striped perch, jack perch, redfin
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Fresh perch has moist, translucent, deep-pink flesh with no fishy odor. Cooked, the lean meat is white, with a mild, sweet flavor and firm but flaky texture.Although farmed fish have a higher fat content and lower protein level than wild, the taste is essentially identical.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Skin-on fillets, Whole Frozen: Skin-on fillets, Whole Value added: Breaded/battered fillets
Substitutions:
Walleye, Snapper, Cod
Cooking Tips:
Highly versatile, yellow perch can be pan- and deep-fried, baked, sautéed, poached, grilled or used in chowder. For most recipes, prepare skin-on. Avoid overcooking to keep the flesh moist. Because of its mild but distinctive flavor, yellow perch can be prepared with minimal seasoning. It lends itself equally well to light treatments — sautéing and topping with artichoke hearts or cucumber sauce, for example — and heartier recipes, such as baked-stuffed or battered and deep-fried.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
91
Fat Calories
8.1
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
90 mg
Sodium
62 mg
Protein
19.4 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern