Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Pollock, Alaska
Pollock, Alaska
Scientific Name:
Theragra chalcogramma
Common Name:
Walleye pollock, Pacific tomcod, Pacific pollock, Alaska Pollock
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Pollock is a mild, delicate-tasting fish, with a slightly coarse texture. Some find it more flavorful than cod or haddock, perhaps because it has a higher oil content. Boneless Alaska pollock fillets are creamy tan in color. Cooked, the lean, moist meat is white and firm, with a nice flake.If you need a white fillet, your odds are much better with single-frozen vs. twice-frozen pollock, which is often grayer. Additionally, deep-skinned (i.e., fat line removed) pollock offers a whiter, more “cod-like” portion.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Skin-on fillets, Whole Frozen: Skin-on fillets, Whole Value added: Breaded/battered fillets
Substitutions:
Cod, Haddock, Flounder
Cooking Tips:
While this versatile whitefish is commonly used in surimi and fried-fillet sandwiches, it can hold its own in gourmet preparations. Alaska pollock is an ideal substitute for cod, though pollock fillets are smaller. Because of the higher fat content, it should be cooked slightly longer than cod or haddock. Pollock’s delicate taste is easily complemented with herbs, spices and light sauces.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Japan, Korea, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
81
Fat Calories
7.2
Total Fat
0.8 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
71 mg
Sodium
99 mg
Protein
17.2 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern