Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Pompano
Scientific Name:
Trachinotus carolinus
Common Name:
Florida pompano, common pompano, Atlantic pompano, sunfish, butterfish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Though technically a round fish, the narrow-bodied pompano is structured much like a flatfish and generally weighs less than 3 pounds. The attractive, silvery skin is edible and does not require scaling.Pompano meat is firm but finely flaked, with a sweet, mild flavor. The flesh is pearly white, with a moderate fat content, and cooks up white.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Head-on (gutted), H&G Frozen: H&G
Substitutions:
Flounder, Snapper, Mahimahi
Cooking Tips:
Pompano lends itself to whole preparations since it is easy to eat off the bone. It can also be halved lengthwise to produce two long fillets. When serving, try to display the attractive skin. The simplest way to prepare pompano is to broil it with lemon and butter. Perhaps the most famous preparation for this fish is en papillote (cooked in parchment).
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
164
Fat Calories
85
Total Fat
9.5 g
Saturated Fat
3.5 g
Cholesterol
50 mg
Sodium
65 mg
Protein
18.5 g
Omega-3
0.6 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern