Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Rockfish
Scientific Name:
Sebastes spp.
Common Name:
acific red snapper, rock cod, black bass, Pacific ocean perch, POP, widow rockfish, canary rockfish, chilipepper, thorny head
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Rockfish has a delicate, nutty, sweet flavor. The meat is lean and medium-firm in texture, with a fine flake. Deep-skinned rockfish with the fat line removed have the most delicate flavor. The skin should be shiny and bright. If it is a yellow-orange color or is wrinkled and looks too large for the fish, the fish is stale. Fillets shouldn’t have signs of browning, graying or yellowing.Rockfish generally fall into two categories: red-fleshed and brown-fleshed. Red-fleshed fillets are generally considered more desirable, because they are less oily and have a longer shelf life.
Product Forms:
Live: Fresh, Whole, H&G, Fillets - Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets, Blocks
Substitutions:
Live: Fresh, Whole, H&G, Fillets Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets, Blocks Value-added: Breaded/battered portions
Cooking Tips:
Rockfish holds up well to baking and remains moist when cooked. The firm texture also makes rockfish suitable for soups, chowders and stews. In Asian cuisine, rockfish are often served whole, either steamed or deep fried, with a variety of sauces to accent the mild flavor. Fillets hold together better with skin on. While they might not be sturdy enough to grill, whole, dressed fish barbecue well.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
94
Fat Calories
14
Total Fat
1.6 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
35 mg
Sodium
60 mg
Protein
18.8 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern