Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Sablefish
Scientific Name:
Anoplopoma fimbria
Common Name:
Sable, black cod, Alaska cod, butterfish, coalfish, skilfish
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Sablefish meat has a high fat content, which gives it a rich though fairly mild flavor. It has a distinctive taste all its own. Its high oil content also gives sablefish a soft, velvety texture.The flesh has large, white flakes and is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids. Because of its high oil content, sablefish has a short shelf life and must be handled with care.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Fillets (pinbone-in), Steaks Frozen: H&G Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions:
Chilean sea bass, Escolar, Salmon
Cooking Tips:
Because it is so rich, sablefish can benefit from salty or acidic flavorings to cut the natural oils. Ginger and soy sauce are good complements. A popular preparation of sablefish in Japan is Sake Kasu, in which sablefish is marinated in a sake-based paste and then grilled. The meat is excellent for barbecuing, as it browns nicely and stays moist and tender. It’s also a good candidate for smoking.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
195
Fat Calories
137.7
Total Fat
15.3 g
Saturated Fat
3.2 g
Cholesterol
49 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
13.4 g
Omega-3
1.6 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern