Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Salmon, Atlantic
Salmon, Atlantic
Scientific Name:
Salmo salar
Common Name:
Atlantic salmon, farmed salmon, Eastern salmon
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
The flavor of Atlantic salmon is milder than that of the wild salmon species. The meat is moderately firm and oily, though not as fatty as that of the wild chinook, or king, salmon.The flesh color varies, depending on the amount of pigment in the feed, but generally Atlantics’ meat is a rich orange or pinkish-orange color. The fatty meat appears almost marbled when raw. Atlantic salmon retains its color when cooked and has a large, moist flake.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless, pinbones in or out), Roasts Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless, pinbones in or out), Roasts Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions:
Other salmon, Rainbow trout
Cooking Tips:
Fillets of Atlantic salmon are pleasing to the eye and should be used with recipes that show off the fish. With the Atlantic salmon’s delicate flavor, avoid accompanying flavors that overpower the fish. A light dill-and-yogurt or cucumber-dill sauce works well, and sliced cucumbers and new potatoes are ideal companions.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Australia, Canada, Chile, England, Faroe Islands, Norway, Scotland, Iceland, Ireland, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
183
Fat Calories
98.1
Total Fat
10.9 g
Saturated Fat
2.2 g
Cholesterol
59 mg
Sodium
59 mg
Protein
19.9 g
Omega-3
1.9 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern