Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Salmon, Chinook
Salmon, Chinook
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Common Name:
Chinook, tyee, blackmouth
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Chinooks need a large fat reserve for their long-distance migration. That translates into a pronounced, buttery, rich taste. The oily chinook flesh is softer than that of other wild salmon species. Except for some white-meat strains of chinook, the flesh is almost always red, never pink.White king is a strain with pale meat, not to be confused with “pale kings,” which are sexually mature fish. Though light in color, the white king’s flavor is as rich as the more deeply colored chinook’s.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed (head on), H&G, Steaks, Fillets (bone-in/boneless) Frozen: Whole, Dressed (head on), H&G, Steaks, Fillets (bone-in/boneless) Value-added: Smoked, Canned
Substitutions:
Other salmon, Rainbow trout
Cooking Tips:
Simple treatments are perfect for the rich and flavorful king salmon, but the fish can also stand up to hearty flavorings. For a simple preparation that packs a flavor wallop, try broiling or grilling a piece of king salmon with pesto sauce. Start cooking with the top side left plain. After turning, give the cooked top surface a generous application of basil pesto.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Chile, New Zealand, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
179
Fat Calories
94
Total Fat
10.4 g
Saturated Fat
3.1 g
Cholesterol
50 mg
Sodium
47 mg
Protein
19.9 g
Omega-3
2.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern