Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Salmon, Chum
Salmon, Chum
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus keta
Common Name:
Dog salmon, calico salmon, chub
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Chum salmon has a lower oil content than the other wild salmon, which gives it a relatively mild flavor. However, it’s the meatiest and firmest in texture of the wild species. The pinkish-orange flesh of chum salmon is paler in color than that of sockeye, coho or chinook and is firm and coarse.Raw meat is orange, pink or red. The exact color depends on where the fish was caught. Meat becomes progressively paler and grayish during the upstream migration to spawn. Fish with watermarks below the lateral line have soft meat that is not flavorful, though it may be pink.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Steaks, Fillets (bone-in/boneless) Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Steaks, Fillets (bone-in/boneless), Sides (upon request) Value-added: Canned, Blocks, Smoked Prepared entrées: Patties, burgers, etc.
Substitutions:
Other salmon, Rainbow trout
Cooking Tips:
Chum meat is good in casseroles and other dishes where color is not a consideration. Because of its relatively low price, chum is often used in value-added items. Since chum is a lean fish, it doesn’t grill or broil as well as the fattier salmon. It’s better to use chum with recipes designed to help the fish retain its moisture. For grilling, marinate first and baste while cooking.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
120
Fat Calories
34
Total Fat
3.8 g
Saturated Fat
0.8 g
Cholesterol
74 mg
Sodium
50 mg
Protein
20.1 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern