Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Salmon, Coho
Salmon, Coho
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus kisutch
Common Name:
Coho or silver salmon
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
The coho’s size, relatively high fat content and excellent color retention make it a desirable fish. Pan-sized coho have a delicate flavor. Fillets from larger fish have an excellent, mild salmon taste but are more flavorful than chum. The flesh of wild coho appears soft but becomes firm when cooked.Reddish-orange coho meat is moderately fatty and flakes well. The flesh is usually pinker than that of chum but paler than chinook or sockeye. Since most coho are troll caught, avoid fish with signs of bruising.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed (head on), H&G, Steaks, Fillets (typically pinbone-in), Tail roasts Frozen: H&G, Steaks, Fillets (typically pinbone-in), Tail roasts Value-added: Smoked, Portions
Substitutions:
Other salmon, Rainbow trout
Cooking Tips:
Coho’s oil content makes it ideal for grilling. Baste with marinade, cover and cook until salmon is opaque through and flakes readily. Cohos are also good smoked and are favored by European smokers.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Chile, Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
146
Fat Calories
53
Total Fat
5.9 g
Saturated Fat
1.3 g
Cholesterol
45 mg
Sodium
46 mg
Protein
21.6 g
Omega-3
1.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern