Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Salmon, Sockeye
Salmon, Sockeye
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus nerka
Common Name:
Sockeye salmon
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
For its long migration, the sockeye carries a large amount of fat, making it rich in omega-3s. This gives the meat a nice, rich flavor. Some people feel the flavor rivals or is even better than that of chinook.The raw meat is firm and has a bright-red or orange-red color. Sockeyes are the reddest-fleshed of the wild salmon. Cooked meat remains red and firm. Skin and flesh color make sockeye attractive as a display item and in buffets.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed, Steaks, Fillets (bone-in/boneless) Frozen: H&G, Steaks, Fillets Value-added: Canned (primary form), Smoked (hot-smoked), Burgers (patties)
Substitutions:
Chinook salmon, Coho salmon, Rainbow trout
Cooking Tips:
A light marinade and simple grilling treatment showcase the wonderful flavor of sockeye. Use salmon steaks 1 to 2 inches thick. Prepare a mari-nade by mixing 1 cup white wine with 1/4 teaspoon dried marjoram, 1 teaspoon minced onion and freshly ground black pepper. Marinate in the refrigerator for a couple of hours, turning the salmon once or twice. Grill until fish flakes readily and is no longer translucent.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
168
Fat Calories
77
Total Fat
8.6 g
Saturated Fat
1.5 g
Cholesterol
62 mg
Sodium
47 mg
Protein
21.3 g
Omega-3
1.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern