Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Scallop, Sea
Scallop, Sea
Scientific Name:
Placopecten megallanicus
Common Name:
Sea scallop
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
The largest commercially available scallops, sea scallops have a sweet, rich taste that ranges from mild to briny. Raw, the drum-shaped meat is a shiny, creamy white, sometimes with pinkish or brown spots. Top-quality scallops should have an ivory translucence and elastic springiness that allows them to keep their shape. Cooked meat is opaque white with a firm, lean texture.Scallops are generally less susceptible to contamination than other shellfish, primarily because normally only the well-guarded adductor muscle is eaten. Still, persons in high-risk health categories should not eat them raw.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Meats Frozen: Meats (IQF or block) Value-added: Breaded/battered, Entrées
Substitutions:
Bay scallops
Cooking Tips:
Though they may be large, sea scallops still cook quickly. Recipes often suggest cutting them in half across the grain before cooking, but the large size makes sea scallops a natural for the grill. Don’t microwave scallops — they can explode at higher settings.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Argentina, Canada, Chile, Iceland, Japan, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
7
Total Fat
0.8 g
Saturated Fat
0.8 g
Cholesterol
33 mg
Sodium
161 mg
Protein
16.8 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern