Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Pacific White
Shrimp, Pacific White
Scientific Name:
Penaeus vannamei; P. stylirostris
Common Name:
White-leg, Mexican white, Pacific white, Ecuadoran white; blue shrimp, steelies
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Pacific white shrimp is firm, sweet and mild. The stylirostris is a bit more salty than the vannamei species. Though it may be difficult to tell them from Gulf whites, if you look closely, you’ll see that P. vannamei are creamy white, while Gulf whites are grayish-white. The stylirostris are often white with a greenish or bluish tint. Raw meat of both species is white but turns whitish pink when cooked. Peeled shrimp are usually dipped in phosphates to minimize drip loss. It’s a standard practice, as long as the product isn’t oversoaked, and should be stated on the label. Thawed shrimp that feels “soapy” has been soaked too long and has absorbed excess water.
Product Forms:
Frozen: Whole (raw or cooked), Blocks, IQF, Cooked headless, Split, butterfly, fantail, Pieces Value-added: Breaded, Prepared entrées
Substitutions:
Small lobster tails, Chinese white shrimp, Crawfish tails
Cooking Tips:
Try simmering shrimp in beer, with celery and garlic. For a classic, use large Pacific white shrimp to make Scampi in Wine. Add one finely chopped garlic clove and 2 teaspoons of finely chopped parsley to 3 tablespoons of melted butter. Brown lightly. Add 1 tablespoon of fresh lemon juice, 1/3 cup of dry white wine and salt and pepper, to taste. Add 1 pound of shelled, deveined shrimp. Sauté quickly, stirring until done
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Brazil, China, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Honduras, India, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Thailand, United States, Venezuela, Vietnam
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
106
Fat Calories
15.3
Total Fat
1.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
152 mg
Sodium
148 mg
Protein
20.3 g
Omega-3
0.53 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern