Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Pink
Shrimp, Pink
Scientific Name:
Pandalus spp.
Common Name:
Northern shrimp, pink shrimp, coldwater shrimp, salad shrimp
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Pink shrimp have a very sweet taste, more flavorful than warmwater shrimp. The tail of the live pink shrimp is more red than pink, and the shrimp and shell are translucent. Cooked, the shell is pink, and the meat is an opaque white tinged with pink. The cooked meat is fairly firm, though less so than that of warmwater shrimp, and moist. The taste and texture of both pink shrimp species are practically indistin­guish­able.Pink shrimp is usually sold peeled, cooked and frozen. Watch for an acrid aroma in thawed or fresh shrimp; it is the first sign of deterioration.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (raw or cooked), Tails Frozen: Whole (raw or cooked), Tails (peeled, cooked) Value-added: Canned, Smoked
Substitutions:
Crab meat can be substituted for recipes calling for cooked shrimp meat; Chinese white shrimp, Gulf pink shrimp
Cooking Tips:
Pink shrimp are often referred to as salad shrimp because they are small, which can limit applications. They are best used in salads, casseroles, quiches and omelets and as a garnish for other seafood. Raw shrimp meats can be sautéed with garlic or battered and quickly fried. Whole shrimp can be cooked in or over boiling water. They’re done when the tails curl and the body is no longer translucent; it takes only moments, so watch closely.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Fry
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
106
Fat Calories
15.3
Total Fat
1.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
152 mg
Sodium
148 mg
Protein
20.3 g
Omega-3
0.53 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern