Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Rock
Shrimp, Rock
Scientific Name:
Sicyonia brevirostris
Common Name:
Brown rock shrimp
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Raw rock-shrimp meat is transparent or clear white, with fine pinkish or purple lines. The shrimp has a firm texture and sweet, succulent flavor, similar to lobster.
Product Forms:
Fresh: P&D meats (most common), Whole, Headless (shell-on or split) Frozen: P&D meats (most common), Whole, Headless (shell-on or split), Blocks Value-added: Breaded meats
Substitutions:
Langostinos, Lobster, Gulf shrimp species
Cooking Tips:
The rock shrimp’s small size suits it for almost any recipe that doesn’t require whole shrimp for presentation. P&D meats or pieces are ideal for stir-fries and other quick recipes, like pasta dishes and pizza. If using shell-on rock shrimp, split and broil 4 inches from the heat source for 2 minutes or until meat is opaque in the shell. Or drop into salted, boiling water, stir and cook for 35 seconds. Drain in a colander and rinse with cold water.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Broil
Fry
Saute'
Global Supply:
Mexico, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
96
Fat Calories
8
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
122.8 mg
Sodium
333.3 mg
Protein
18.4 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern